PRIVACY POLICY

Effective January 1, 2020

Please Review This Notice Carefully

A. OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY:

Skin Cancer and Dermatology Institute (“we”, “our”, “us” and “Company”) values and respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy provides information about how we collect, protect, and use information provided when you use our website, as well as any related applications, platforms, and services that link to this Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Services”). This Privacy Policy also describes the choices you can make about our use of your information.

Any password-protected areas of the Services may be subject to additional terms or agreements with us.

We may update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time, by posting the amended version including the effective date of the updated version. By using the Services and accepting these terms, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy or any subsequent modifications, you should not access or use our Services or disclose any Personal Information through our Services. 

B. HOW TO CONTACT US. 

You can update your preferences and information by updating your contact information through our Services or contacting us. Additionally, if you have any questions or concerns about our use of your Personal Information (defined below), please do not hesitate to contact us through any of the methods below.

Contact Us https://uniteddermpartners.com/contact/

You can call us at:

615.468.3700

C. PERSONAL INFORMATION.

While using our Services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”).  Personal Information is information about a natural person who is either identified or who can be identified from data and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession. 

We collect information from you both when you provide it voluntarily and also automatically when you use our Services.  We may also collect Personal Information from other sources, as described below. 

In addition, we also collect Personal Information about you from third parties in connection with our Services, including from the following sources:

  • Service providers
  • Email, chat and other communications service providers
  • Social Media Platforms

D. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION.

wdt_ID Categories of Information Description of Category How We Use Your Information

For all categories of information above, we may also use your information as otherwise described at the time your Personal Information is collected or for other purposes with your consent.

E. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION. 

We share aggregated information about our users and non-Personal Information with third parties at our discretion. 

In connection with our Services, we may share your Personal Information with certain third parties who we engage to help us run our business and perform the services, including under the following circumstances:

  • Software and service providers we use to manage and process your information, for example, providers of payment processing software (e.g., bill payment processing software).
  • Web analytics providers who monitor and analyze the use of our Services.  
  • Marketing service providers we use to communicate with you. 
  • Hosting providers that provide database storage for our business.
  • Other third parties that you expressly request us to share your Personal Information with.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to our subsidiaries and affiliates, or to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by us about our Site users is among the assets transferred. Additionally, we will share your Personal Information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary in connection with our Services or services, to enforce our agreements (including for billing and collection purposes), or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

We do not sell Personal Information.

Most of the third parties with whom we share your Personal Information are located and store your information in the United States, although some may be located or store your information outside of the United States. These third parties are only permitted to use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to enable them to provide their services to us and are required to follow our express instructions and to comply with appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Information.  

F. HOW WE SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION. 

We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure and any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Services. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Services.

G. HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION.

We will retain your Personal Information only for as long as is necessary for the legitimate business purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal, accounting, or reporting obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies. Additionally, we may continue to store your Personal Information contained in our standard back-ups. 

We also will retain Usage Information for internal analysis purposes. Usage Information is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when Usage Information is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Services or services, or we are legally obligated to retain Usage Information for longer periods.

H. YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION. 

Marketing Preferences. You can opt out from receiving future marketing communications from us at any time by using the unsubscribe function in the email you receive from us, or contacting us as set forth under “How to Contact Us” above. Please allow sufficient time for your preferences to be processed. Even if you opt out of receiving marketing messages, we may still contact you for transactional purposes like confirming or following up on an order or service request, asking you to review a product or service you have ordered, or notifying you of product recalls. If you later opt back into getting marketing communications from us, we will remove your information from our opt-out databases.

Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the preferences or settings page of your web browser. However, these features are not yet uniform, so we do not currently respond to such features or signals. Therefore, if you select or turn on a “do not track” feature in your web browser, we and our third-party providers may continue collecting information about your online activities as described in this Privacy Policy.

You can choose to limit the data that third party services (e.g., Social Media Platforms) share with us using the options provided to you by the applicable third party service (for example, the options provided by a third party social media platform when you connect your social media account with our Services).  You can also disconnect your use of our Services from the third-party service at any time using the options provided to you by the applicable third-party service. Please note, however, that if you disconnect from the third-party service, that will not delete the data we may have previously collected while you were connected.

I. TRANSFER OF DATA; SPECIAL NOTICE TO NON-U.S. USERS.

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction. If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Information, to the United States and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. 

We will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Information will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other Personal Information.

If you are located in a country outside the U.S. and submit Personal Information to us, you consent to the general use and disclosure of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer and/or storage of that information to the U.S. and other countries outside your home country. 

J. SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION. 

Subject to the following paragraph, we ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive personal information as this term is defined under applicable data protection and privacy laws (for example, social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Services or otherwise to us.

If you send or disclose any sensitive personal information to us, you consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal information, you must not submit such content to our Services.

K. POLICY ON CHILDREN’S INFORMATION. 

Our Services are not created for anyone under the age of 13 (“Children” or “Child”). By using our Services, you represent that you are at least 13 years old.  If you do not meet this age requirement, then you must not access or use our Services.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 14, and we do not target the Services to children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us though one of the methods listed under “How to Contact Us”, above. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from Children without verification of parental consent, we take reasonable steps to remove that information from our servers.

For more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), which applies to websites that direct their services to children under the age of thirteen (13), please visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/complying-coppa-frequently-asked-questions.

L. LINKS TO OTHER SITES.

Our Services contain links to third-party websites. If you click on one of those links, you will be taken to websites we do not control. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the information practices of those third-party websites. You should read the privacy policies of third-party websites carefully. We are not responsible for the content, privacy policies, actions or security of third-party websites.

M. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION.

This Privacy Policy shall be construed and governed under the laws of the United States and State of Delaware (without regard to rules governing conflicts of laws provisions). You agree that venue for all actions, arising out of or relating in any way to your use of our Services, shall be in federal or state court of competent jurisdiction located in Nashville, Tennessee, within one (1) year after the claim arises. Each party waives any objections based on forum non conveniens and waives any objection to venue of any action instituted hereunder to the extent that an action is brought in the courts identified above. Each party consents to personal jurisdiction in the courts identified above.

27509408.3